Визовые вопросы


Dear Visa Applicants:

The Embassy of the Kyrgyz Republic in the State of Kuwait introduces new visa application requirements and fees.
Before applying for a visa please read carefully information below and follow the instructions.

Visa Application Documents:

  • 2 (two) Completed visa application forms. Please type and provide answers to all questions;
  • 2 (two) passport size color or black/white photo which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form;
  • Copy of passport;
  • A valid passport which should have at least one clear page for a visa. Your passport must have at least 6 (six) months validity period;
  • Copy of the Cash Deposit Slip of the Visa Fee to the Embassy’s account (details shown below);
  • For foreign nationals of countries not listed in Annex 2 and foreign nationals of countries listed Annex 2, but traveling for the period more than 1 month: Invitation Letter or Visa Support Letter obtained from the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic in Bishkek:
    • For business purposes – Visa Support Letter is necessary, i.e. special invitation letter obtained from the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic in Bishkek
    • (Please request your Kyrgyz partners, organizations to arrange for visa support by contacting the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs)
    • For private/tourism purposes – Invitation Letter issued by the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic in Bishkek upon request submitted by your local contact (family member, tourism agents e.t.c.).

Please note that application forms and documents submitted in a manner different from that described above will not be accepted or the processing will be delayed

  • The citizens of the countries listed in the Annex 1 enjoy non-visa or partly non-visa regime.
  • The citizens of the countries listed in the Annex 2 may obtain entry visa on the base of their personal request (just Visa Application Form) for the period up to one month;

Payment Type

For every type of service provided including visa processing Consular Section accepts:

  • By Cash Deposit,
  • Only in KD.

Visa Fees

As of June 15, 2013 Consular Section of the Kyrgyz Embassy introduces new consular and visa fees.

Types and categories of visas Consular fee Fee for reimbursement of other expenses
Application forms preliminary examination and registration
TOURIST VISAS:
Single entry 15 days visa
Single-entry 1 month visa
Double-entry 1 month visa
Visa for a group
BUSINESS; STUDY; PRIVATE VISAS:
Single-entry 1 month visa
Single-entry visa for a period from 1 to 3 months
Multiple-entry 1 month visa
Multiple-entry visa for a period from 1 to 3 months
TRANSIT VISA*:
Single-entry transit visa (up to 5 days)
Double-entry transit visa
*Transit visa is issued for the period not exceeding 5 days.To obtain a transit visa, applicant must submit visa application form with enclosed transportation ticket with the visa of the country of destination, and visa application form.

Visa Processing Time

Ordinarily upon receipt of the visa application form with required documents within 3-4 business days Consular Section will process and issue visas.
Therefore Consular Section strongly encourages visa applicants and their agents to apply as early as possible and provide complete application form with required documents as instructed.
Consular Section provides “THE SAME DAY’’ urgent visa processing. Consular fee for urgent services is equal to 100% of the original price of visa.

Mail-in applications and Mail Service Disclaimer
Dear Applicants please note that Embassy of the Kyrgyz Republic is not responsible for mail services. Customers must arrange on their own mail delivery and pick up of their documents including passports, legalized documents and other.

ANNEX 1

I. Nationals holding any type of passport of the following countries are exempted from visa requirement to enter Kyrgyz Republic:

  1. Azerbaijan (for the whole period of stay);
  2. Armenia (for the whole period of stay);
  3. Australia (up to 60 days);
  4. Austria (up to 60 days);
  5. Bahrain (up to 60 days);
  6. Belarus (for the whole period of stay);
  7. Belgium (up to 60 days);
  8. Bosnia and Herzegovina (up to 60 days);
  9. Brunei Darussalam (up to 60 days);
  10. Canada (up to 60 days);
  11. Cuba (for the whole period of stay);
  12. Croatia (up to 60 days);
  13. Czech Republic (up to 60 days);
  14. Denmark (up to 60 days);
  15. Estonia (up to 60 days);
  16. Finland (up to 60 days);
  17. France (up to 60 days);
  18. Georgia (for the whole period of stay);
  19. Germany (up to 60 days);
  20. Greece (up to 60 days);
  21. Hungary (up to 60 days);
  22. Iceland (up to 60 days);
  23. Ireland (up to 60 days);
  24. Italy (up to 60 days);
  25. Japan (for the whole period of stay);
  26. Kazakhstan (for the whole period of stay);
  27. Korea (up to 60 days);
  28. Kuwait (up to 60 days);
  29. Latvia (up to 60 days);
  30. Liechtenstein (up to 60 days)
  31. Lithuania (up to 60 days);
  32. Luxembourg (up to 60 days);
  33. Malaysia (up to 30 days);
  34. Malta (up to 60 days);
  35. Moldova (for the whole period of stay);
  36. Monaco (up to 60 days);
  37. Mongolia (up to 90 days);
  38. Netherland (up to 60 days);
  39. New Zealand (up to 60 days);
  40. Norway (up to 60 days);
  41. Poland (up to 60 days);
  42. Portugal (up to 60 days);
  43. Qatar (up to 60 days);
  44. Russia (for the whole period of stay);
  45. Saudi Arabia (up to 60 days);
  46. Singapore (up to 60 days);
  47. Slovakia (up to 60 days);
  48. Slovenia (up to 60 days);
  49. Spain (up to 60 days);
  50. Switzerland (up to 60 days);
  51. Sweden (up to 60 days);
  52. Tajikistan (for the whole period of stay)
  53. Turkey (up to 90 days);
  54. UK (up to 60 days);
  55. Ukraine (for the whole period of stay);
  56. United Arab Emirates (up to 60 days);
  57. USA (up to 60 days);
  58. Uzbekistan (up to 60 days);
  59. Vatican (up to 60 days).

II. Nationals holding diplomatic and official passports of the following countries are exempted from visa requirement to enter Kyrgyz Republic for the period up to one month:

  1. Chinese People’s Republic;
  2. Indonesia;
  3. Iran;
  4. Turkmenistan;

III. Nationals holding diplomatic passports of the following countries are exempted from visa requirements to enter Kyrgyz Republic for the whole period of their stay in country:

  1. Austria;
  2. Italy;
  3. Belgium;
  4. Luxembourg;
  5. Canada;
  6. Netherlands;
  7. Denmark;
  8. Norway;
  9. Finland;
  10. Portugal;
  11. France;
  12. Spain;
  13. Germany;
  14. Sweden;
  15. Greece;
  16. Switzerland;
  17. Iceland;
  18. UK;
  19. Iran (up to one month);
  20. USA.

ANNEX 2

Nationals holding all types of passports of the following countries may obtain Kyrgyz Visa on their personal request (only written application form) for the period up to one month:
Andorra; Montenegro;
Albania; Oman;
Argentine; Philippines;
Brazil; Romania;
Bulgaria; San Marino;
Chile; Serbia;
Cyprus; South Africa;
Indonesia (for national passport holders); Thailand;
Israel; Venezuela;
Macedonia; Vietnam.
Mexico;